Berklee's 2023 Alumni Grammy Nominees: See the Full List

Nominees include the Berklee Indian Ensemble, Terri Lyne Carrington, Miguel Zenón, Molly Tuttle, Domi & JD Beck, Big Thief, Danilo Pérez featuring the Global Messengers, and many more.

November 16, 2022

The Recording Academy announced the nominees for the 65th annual Grammy Awards this week, and Berklee alumni, who have won more than 300 Grammys to date, will again be well-represented at the event. Below is a list of Berklee alumni and faculty who received Grammy nominations or contributed to Grammy-nominated projects.

Please note the list is subject to change as we receive updated information. If you or someone you know from the Berklee community received a Grammy nomination, please complete this form

Record of the Year 

  • "You and Me on the Rock," Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius 
    • Jess Wolfe B.M. ’07, backing vocals
    • Holly Laessig B.M. ’07, backing vocals
    • Brandon Bell B.M. ’12, engineer/mixer
  • "The Heart Part 5," Kendrick Lamar 
    • Matt Schaeffer ’12, engineer/mixer 
    • Emerson Mancini B.M. ’08, mastering engineer
  • "About Damn Time," Lizzo
    • Emerson Mancini B.M. ’08, mastering engineer

Album of the Year 

  • Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers, Kendrick Lamar
    • Matt Schaeffer ’12, engineer/mixer, songwriter
    • Emerson Mancini B.M. ’08, mastering engineer
    • Tyler Mehlenbacher ’14, songwriter
    • Troy Bourgeois B.M. ’17, engineer
    • Andrew Boyd B.M. ’16, engineer
  • In These Silent Days, Brandi Carlile 
    • Jess Wolfe B.M. ’07, backing vocals 
    • Holly Laessig B.M. ’07, backing vocals
    • Brandon Bell B.M. ’12, engineer/mixer
  • Special, Lizzo
    • Amy Allen ’15, songwriter
    • Benjamin Levin B.M. ’11, songwriter
    • Emerson Mancini B.M. ’08, mastering engineer
  • Harry's House, Harry Styles 
    • Amy Allen ’15, songwriter
  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe), Mary J. Blige
    • Alissia Benveniste B.M. ’14, songwriter
    • Chris Galland B.M. ’07, engineer/mixer
  • Music of the Spheres, Coldplay
    • Denise Carite B.M. ’10, songwriter
    • Paris Strother ’08, producer, mixer, songwriter

Song of the Year 

  • "The Heart Part 5," Kendrick Lamar 
    • Matt Schaeffer ’12, songwriter 

Best New Artist 

  • Molly Tuttle A.D. ’14
  • Domi & JD Beck
    • Domi Degalle B.M. ’20 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance  

  • "Bam Bam,” Camila Cabello featuring Ed Sheeran  
    • Cheche Alara B.M. ’94, composer, producer, arranger 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

  • Evergreen, Pentatonix
    • Matt Sallee B.M. ’18, vocals

Best Alternative Music Performance

  • "Certainty," Big Thief 
    • Adrianne Lenker B.M. ’12, guitar, vocals
    • Buck Meek B.M. ’10, guitar, vocals
    • James Krivchenia B.M. ’14, drums, vocals, percussion 

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You, Big Thief 
    • Adrianne Lenker B.M. ’12, guitar, vocals
    • Buck Meek B.M. ’10, guitar, vocals
    • James Krivchenia B.M. ’14, drums, vocals, percussion 

Best Global Music Album

  • Shuruaat, Berklee Indian Ensemble
    • Abhi Acharya B.M. ’19, guitar
    • M.T. Aditya Srinivasan M.M. ’16, tabla
    • Yoel Aharon Genin ’17, guitar, buzouki 
    • Joseph Alexander Karakatsanis B.M. ’19, guitar
    • Laura Alexandra Crespo Morel B.M. ’19, percussion
    • Carlotta Amato B.M. ’18, voice
    • Yair Amster B.M. ’19, drumset
    • Thomas Antonio Debelian B.M. ’20, percussion
    • Anton Ariki Sten B.M. ’17, guitar
    • Regina Averion B.M. ’19, sound engineer
    • Viraj Bahri B.M. ’22, voice
    • Ganesh Balasubramanian B.M. ’22, voice
    • Sriram Balasubramanian B.M. ’22, voice
    • Geet Barua B.M. ’17, voice
    • Guy Bernfeld B.M. ’17, bass, arrangement, production
    • Muheet Bharti B.M. ’21, voice
    • Sanjeeta Bhattacharya ’16, voice
    • Srishti Biyani B.M. ’19, voice, bansuri
    • Celia Bolgatz B.M. ’20, sound engineer
    • Caitlyn Bongiovi B.M. ’18, sound engineer
    • James Bridges (staff), sound engineer
    • Calum Brockie ’16, sound engineer
    • Maxime Cholley B.M. ’17, drums
    • Amir Darabi B.M. ’21, piano, arrangement 
    • Rishabh Dev Sharma ’20, guitar
    • Thara Dhishay Ramamurthy ’16, voice
    • Ava Dudani ’16, voice
    • Jake Furgason B.M. ’16, sound engineer
    • Yogev Gabay B.M. ’16, drumset, percussion, post production
    • Jett Galindo B.M. ’12, mastering engineer (album)
    • Shradha Ganesh B.M. ’21, voice, post production
    • Kaushlesh "Garry" Purohit B.M. ’16, tabla, sound engineer
    • Nicole Gemmiti B.M. ’19, sound engineer
    • Amira Gill B.M. ’20, voice
    • Dhruv Goel B.M. ’16, voice, composition
    • Bengisu Gokce B.M. ’19, violin
    • Andrés González-Cardona B.M. ’19, sound engineer
    • Martin Guas B.M. ’21, voice
    • Yazhi Guo B.M. ’15, flute
    • Vasundhara Gupta B.M. ’18, voice
    • Aleif Hamdan B.M. ’15, guitar
    • Fryderyk Hoang Dong B.M. ’21, keyboard
    • Yotam Ishay B.M. ’19, keyboard, accordion
    • Harini Iyer B.M. ’19, voice
    • Rohith Jayaraman B.M. ’16, voice, percussion, arrangement
    • Blake Johnston B.M. ’18, voice
    • Ian Kagey B.M. ’07, sound engineer
    • Noa Kahn B.M. ’22, drumset
    • Gayathri Karunakar Menon B.M. ’21, voice
    • Simon Katz B.M. ’14, sound engineer
    • Emanuel Keller B.M. ’21, cello, production
    • Brendan Klippel ’17, viola
    • Anoushka Kotak B.M. ’21, voice
    • Apoorva Krishna M.M. ’19, violin
    • Gayathri Krishnan B.M. ’22, voice
    • Harshitha Krishnan B.M. ’17, voice
    • Katyayani Krishnan B.M. ’19, voice
    • Matt Larson B.M. ’16, sound engineer
    • George Lernis B.M '05, M.M. '21, percussion 
    • Ashwin Madhukar Shenoy B.M. ’17, voice
    • Kabir Mahesh Hiranandani B.M. ’19, voice
    • Tarik Mahrour B.M. ’02, sound engineer
    • Aaria Manchanda B.M. ’20, voice
    • Malwina Masternak B.M. ’20, voice
    • Agney Mulay B.M. ’19, voice
    • Paola Munda B.M. ’19, voice
    • Achal Murthy ’14, bass
    • Armeen Musa B.M. ’14, voice, composition
    • Medha Nair B.M. ’22, voice
    • Sashank Navaladi B.M. ’16, sarod, keyboard, composition, arrangement, production
    • Esha Nijhoff Asser B.M. ’20, voice
    • Akihiro Nishimura B.M. ’05, sound engineer
    • Snehal Pandey B.M. ’22, voice, post production
    • Julie Papili B.M. ’18, sound engineer
    • Kanika Patawari B.M. ’15, voice
    • João Perrusi B.M. ’21, guitar
    • Annette Philip (faculty) B.M. ’09, voice, piano, arrangements, executive producer, ensemble founder 
    • Shai Portugaly B.M. ’17, keyboard, voice
    • Gretchen R. M. Zarraga Schadebrodt B.M. ’16, voice
    • Sanjana Raja B.M. ’19, voice
    • Gokul Ramdas B.M. ’18, percussion
    • Lydia Renold B.M. ’17, voice
    • Sharon Renold B.M. ’18, bass, voice, composition
    • Alejandro Rodriguez (faculty), sound engineer
    • Marta Roma B.M. ’15, cello
    • Purvaa Sampath B.M. ’17, voice
    • Shubh Saran B.M. ’14, guitar
    • Jack Schwenke B.M. ’20, bass
    • Layth Sidiq B.M. ’14, violin
    • Lyusi Simon B.M. ’16, voice
    • Shrivant Singh ’18, voice
    • Ishita Sinha B.M. ’17, voice
    • Aakash Sridhar B.M. ’19, keyboard
    • Harini Srinivasa Raghavan B.M. ’15, voice
    • Madeline Stewart B.M. ’20, violin
    • Anna Stromer B.M. ’18, viola
    • Swarathmika Swaminathan B.M. ’19, voice
    • Karan Umesh Pandav ’18, guitar, voice
    • Arantza Vásquez Orozco B.M. ’18, voice
    • Enat Ventura B.M. ’18, voice
    • Stephen Webber (staff), producer
    • Mark Wessel (faculty), sound engineer
    • Sanchitha Wickremesooriya B.M. ’16, voice
    • Jonathan Wyner (faculty), mastering engineer (YouTube)
    • Lee Zhan Yung B.M. ’18, guitar

Best Global Music Performance  

  • "Udhero Na," Arooj Aftab and Anoushka Shankar 
    • Arooj Aftab B.M. ’10

Best Children’s Music Album

  • Los Fabulosos, Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band
    • Lucky Diaz ’97
    • Wes Switzer ’07
  • Ready Set Go!, Divinity Roxx
    • Divinity Roxx B.P.S. ’21 
  • The Movement, Alphabet Rockers
    • Reto Peter B.M. ’97, mixer

Best Comedy Album

  • A Little Brains, A Little Talent, Randy Rainbow
    • Jakob Reinhardt B.M. ’15, engineer, guitarist

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Falling,” Melissa Aldana 
    • Melissa Aldana B.M. ’09, saxophone 
  • "Endangered Species," Wayne Shorter and Leo Genovese
    • Leo Genovese ’04, piano 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album  

  • New Standards Vol. 1, Terri Lyne Carrington
    • Terri Lyne Carrington B.M. ’83, drums and production 
    • Matthew Stevens B.M. ’04, guitar and production 
    • Kris Davis, piano (faculty) 
    • Linda May Han Oh, bass (faculty) 
  • Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival, Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese, and esperanza spalding  
    • Terri Lyne Carrington B.M. ’83, drums
    • esperanza spalding B.M. ’05, bass
    • Leo Genovese ’04, piano 

Best Jazz Vocal Album  

  • The Evening: Live at Apparatus, The Baylor Project  
    • Darren Barrett B.M. ’90, trumpet 

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues,” Danilo Pérez featuring the Global Messengers
    • Danilo Pérez ’88, composer 
  • “Refuge,” Geoffrey Keezer
    • Geoffrey Keezer '89, composer 
  • "El País Invisible,” Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith, and Casey Rafn
    • Miguel Zenón B.M. ’98
  • “Snapshots,” Tasha Warren and Dave Eggar
    • Pascal Le Boeuf ’10, composer

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Remembering Bob Freedman, Ron Carter and the Jazzaar Festival Big Band 
    • Christian Jacob ’86, director
    • Fritz Renold ’86, producer/leader, Jazzaar Festival Big Band
    • Helen Savari Renold ’88, coproducer/director, Jazzaar Festival
  • Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra, Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
    • Steven Feifke (faculty)

Best Latin Jazz Album  

  • Crisálida, Danilo Pérez featuring the Global Messengers
    • Danilo Pérez ’88  
    • Naseem Alatrash M.M. ’17, B.M. ’14
    • Vasilis Kostas ’16 M.M. ’17
    • Layth Sidiq B.M. ’14, M.M. ’16
    • Farayi Malek M.M. ’18
    • Tareq Rantisi B.M. ’11, M.M. ’19 
    • Rob Jaczko ’83, mixing engineer
    • Jonathan Wyner (faculty), mastering engineer
  • Música de las Américas, Miguel Zenón
    • Miguel Zenón B.M. ’98
  • Rhythm & Soul, Arturo Sandoval
    • Mike Tucker ’13, saxophone

Best Tropical Latin Album  

  • Quiero Verte Feliz, La Santa Cecilia
    • Daniel "Vago" Galindo B.M. ’14, engineer
    • Jett Galindo B.M. ’12, mastering
  • Cumbiana II, Carlos Vives
    • Lewis Pickett B.M. ’09, engineer
  • Legendario, Tito Nieves
    • Oscar Zambrano B.M. ’03, mixer

Best Latin Pop Album

  • De Adentro Pa Afuera, Camilo
    • Juan Ariza B.M. ’16, producer

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • El Alimento, Cimafunk
    • Oscar Zambrano B.M. ’03, mixer
  • 1940 Carmen, Mon Laferte
    • Oscar Zambrano B.M. ’03, mixer

Best R&B Album

  • Breezy (Deluxe), Chris Brown
    • Ryan Williamson ’08, producer, writer
    • Donald Philp ’21, songwriter, producer

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • Drones, Terrace Martin
    • Bryan DiMaio B.M. ’14, engineer, mix engineer

Best Rap Song 

  • "The Heart Part 5," Kendrick Lamar 
    • Matt Schaeffer ’12, songwriter  

Best Rock Album

  • Crawl!, Idles
    • Kenneth Blume B.M. ’13, producer, songwriter
  • The Boy Named If, Elvis Costello & The Imposters 
    • Daniel "Vago" Galindo B.M. ’14, engineer

Best Rock Performance 

  • Crawl!, Idles
    • Kenneth Blume B.M. ’13, producer, songwriter

Best American Roots Song 

  • "You and Me on the Rock," Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius 
    • Jess Wolfe B.M. ’07, backing vocals 
    • Holly Laessig B.M. ’07, backing vocals
    • Brandon Bell B.M. ’12, engineer/mixer

Best Americana Performance 

  • "You and Me on the Rock," Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius 
    • Jess Wolfe B.M. ’07, backing vocals 
    • Holly Laessig B.M. ’07, backing vocals
    • Brandon Bell B.M. ’12, engineer/mixer

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Crooked Tree, Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
    • Molly Tuttle A.D. ’14
  • Toward the Fray, The Infamous Stringdusters
    • Andy Hall ’97
    • Chris Pandolfi ’03

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • "Wishful Drinking,” Ingrid Andress and Sam Hunt
    • Ingrid Andress ’13
    • Ryan Williamson ’08, producer, writer

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Ranky Tanky 
    • Charlton Singleton ’89 

Best Folk Album  

  • The Light at the End of the Line, Janis Ian
    • Jarred Anderson ’16, mixer

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Not Tight, Domi & JD Beck 
    • Domi Degalle B.M. ’20
  • Empire Central, Snarky Puppy  
    • Bob Reynolds B.M. ’00
    • Keita Ogawa ’07
    • Marcelo Woloski B.M. ’07 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals  

  • "Never Gonna Be Alone," Jacob Collier featuring Lizzy McAlpine and John Mayer 
    • Lizzy McAlpine ’20
    • John Mayer ’98

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “How Deep Is Your Love,” Kings Return
    • Matt Cusson B.M. ’99, arranger 

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Amy Allen ’15
    • “For My Friends,” King Princess
    • “The Hardest Part,” Alexander23
    • “If We Were a Party,” Alexander23
    • “If You Love Me,” Lizzo
    • “Magic Wand,” Alexander23
    • “Matilda,” Harry Styles
    • “Move Me,” Charli XCX
    • “Too Bad,” King Princess
    • “Vicious,” Sabrina Carpenter

Best Musical Theater Album

  • MJ the Musical
    • Renni Anthony Magee B.F.A. ’17, swing
  • Mr. Saturday Night
    • Alysha Umphress B.F.A. ’04, original cast  
    • Oscar Zambrano B.M. ’03, mastering engineer 
  • Six: Live on Opening Night
    • Elena Bonomo B.M. ’14, drummer, music director
  • A Strange Loop
    • Charlie Rosen ’12, producer  
    • Rona Siddiqui (faculty), producer  
  • Into the Woods 
    • Oscar Zambrano B.M. ’03, mastering engineer 

Best Opera Recording

  • X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X
    • Amber Garrett M.M. ’12, social worker and queen mother, ensemble
    • Ashley Victoria Jones B.M. ’18, ensemble
    • Ehimemen Omigie M.M. ’20, ensemble

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

  • Encanto
    • Alvin Wee B.M. ’13, score mixer  
  • Top Gun: Maverick 
    • Alvin Wee B.M. ’13, assistant engineer 

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9, Los Angeles Philharmonic
    • David Allen Moore B.M. ’07, bass
  • "Stay on It," Wild Up
    • Seth Olinsky ’01 
    • Adrianne Pope B.F.A. ’12

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

  • Call of Duty: Vanguard
    • Jesse Hartov B.M. ’17, score producer, composer
    • Brian Claeys B.M. ’18, composer
    • Alexandre Cote B.M. ’14, composer
    • Etienne Monsaingeon ’17, composer
    • Bailey Gordon B.M. ’18, scoring coordinator
    • Michael Engesser B.M. ’10, tech assistant 
    • Scott Smith B.M. ’07, assistant engineer
    • Jeff Gartenbaum B.M. ’11, assistant engineer 
    • Trevor Jarvis B.M. ’09, cello  

Best Album Notes

  • The American Clavé Recordings, Astor Piazzolla
    • Fernando González ’84, writer 

Watch the 65th annual Grammy Awards on February 5, 2023, on CBS or streaming on Paramount+ at 8:00 p.m. ET. Visit Grammy.com for the full list of nominations. 

Related Categories