Alumni Grammy Winners

There is no better place to prepare for a career in contemporary music than Berklee. Perhaps the best evidence of this is the success of the college's outstanding alumni. To date, 133 Berklee alumni have received 320 Grammy Awards, popular music's highest honor.

  • Arooj Aftab ’10
  • Nick Baxter ’07
  • Jay Bellerose ’87
  • Brandon Bell ’12
  • Thomas Bellino ’72 (Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
  • Steve Berkowitz ’78
  • Jeff Bhasker ’99
  • Josh Blair ’99
  • Gustavo Borner ’89
  • Stephen Bray ’78
  • Alan Broadbent ’69
  • Paul Boutin ’94
  • Gary Burton ’62
  • Will Calhoun ’86 (Living Colour)
  • Kevin Camp ’07
  • Terri Lyne Carrington ’83
  • Annie Clark ’03 (St. Vincent)
  • Vinnie Colaiuta ’75
  • Paula Cole ’90
  • Charlie Colin ’88 (Train)
  • Carlos Colón ’04 (Black:Guayaba)
  • Clay Cook ’98
  • Jonathan Crone ’05
  • Billy Cumella ’15
  • Andrew Dawson ’01
  • Rick DePofi ’81
  • Al DiMeola ’74
  • Ruriá Duprat ’88
  • Jon D'Uva ’95
  • Melissa Etheridge ’80
  • Benny Faccone ’78
  • Donald Fagen ’66 (Steely Dan)
  • Chuy Flores ’97
  • Robert Freedman ’78
  • Bill Frisell ’77
  • Albhy Galuten ’68
  • Marco Gamboa ’96
  • Brian Garten ’95 (Mariah Carey)
  • Gil Goldstein ’70
  • Juan Luis Guerra ’82
  • David Greenbaum ’05
  • Andy Hall ’97 (The Infamous Stringdusters)
  • Tom Hambridge ’83
  • Jan Hammer ’69
  • Roy Hargrove ’89
  • Keith Harris ’99
  • Lalah Hathaway ’94
  • Levon Helm
  • Bruce Hornsby ’74
  • Rob Hotchkiss ’82 (Train)
  • Byeong-Joon Hwang ’99
  • Bob James ’58
  • Joelle James ’11
  • Jasmine Cephas Jones ’09
  • Quincy Jones ’51
  • Pete Karam ’94
  • Brent Kolatalo ’03
  • Diana Krall ’83
  • Joey Kramer ’71 (Aerosmith)
  • Richard L. Kulsar ’90
  • Alex Lacamoire ’95 (In the Heights, Hamilton)
  • Tim Latham ’89
  • Jason Lehning ’94 (Randy Travis)
  • Fred Lipsius ’61 (Blood, Sweat and Tears)
  • Fernando Lodeiro ’07
  • Jeff Lorber ’71 
  • Jeremy Loucas ’06
  • Joe Lovano ’72
  • Gavin Lurssen ’91
  • Natalie Maines ’95 (Dixie Chicks)
  • Michelle Mancini ’08
  • Aimee Mann ’80
  • Arif Mardin ’61
  • Branford Marsalis ’80
  • Tony Maserati ’86
  • John Mayer ’98
  • Ben McKee ’09 (Imagine Dragons)
  • Justin Moshkevich ’07
  • John Myung ’86 (Dream Theater)
  • Jay Newland ’84 
  • Stephen Oremus ’92
  • Shafik Palis ’01
  • Chris Pandolfi ’03 (The Infamous Stringdusters)
  • Trey Parker ’88
  • Danilo Pérez ’88
  • John Petrucci ’86 (Dream Theater)
  • Daniel Platzman ’09 (Imagine Dragons)
  • Evan Price ’96 (Turtle Island String Quartet)
  • Thomas Pridgen ’03 (The Mars Volta)
  • David Rawlings ’92
  • Claudio Ragazzi ’84 (Pablo Ziegler Trio)
  • Patrick Robinson ’96
  • Wallace Roney ’81
  • Charlie Rosen ’12
  • Antonio Sanchez ’98 (Pat Metheny Group)
  • Jaclyn Sanchez ’12
  • Pernell Saturnino ’95 (Paquito D'Rivera Quintet)
  • Tom Schick ’95
  • John Scofield ’73
  • Wayne Sermon ’08 (Imagine Dragons)
  • Howard Shore ’69
  • Alan Silvestri ’70
  • Charlton Singleton ’89 (Ranky Tanky) 
  • Ruslan Sirota ’03
  • Josh Sklair ’78 (Etta James)
  • Allan Slutsky ’73
  • Luciana Souza ’88
  • Esperanza Spalding ’05
  • Erich Talaba ’03
  • Susan Tedeschi ’91
  • Mads Tolling ’03 (Turtle Island String Quartet)
  • Tommy Torres ’94
  • Joe Travers ’91 (Zappa Plays Zappa)
  • Diego Urcola ’90 (Paquito D'Rivera Quintet)
  • Hiromi Uehara ’03
  • Steve Vai ’79
  • Victor Vanacore ’74
  • Alex Venguer ’02
  • Brian Vibberts ’91
  • Eliot Wadopian ’80 (Paul Winter Consort)
  • Brian Warwick ’03
  • Ernie Watts ’66
  • Jeff "Tain" Watts ’81 (Branford Marsalis Quartet)
  • Daniel Weinkauf ’84 (They Might Be Giants)
  • Gillian Welch ’92
  • Dennis White ’88
  • Todd Whitelock ’89
  • Brad Whitford ’71 (Aerosmith)
  • Ben Wisch ’76
  • Anna Wise ’10
  • Linus Wyrsch ’08
  • Alon Yavnai ’95 (Paquito D'Rivera Quintet)
  • Joe Zawinul ’59 (Weather Report)