Alumni All-Stars in the Field of Music Production and Engineering

Ben Wisch '76
Multiple Grammy Award-winning producer/engineer/mixer (Ricardo Arjona)

Benny Faccone '78
Multiple Grammy and Latin Grammy award-winning engineer/mixer (Draco Rosa)

David Van Slyke '82
Multi-Emmy Award-winning sound mixer (CSI: Crime Scene Investigation)

Eugene Gearty '82
Oscar and Emmy-winning film sound editor/sound designer (Hugo, Boardwalk Empire)

Scott Gershin '82
Emmy-nominated TV and film sound editor/sound designer (Beauty and the Beast)

Patrick Murray '83
Tour manager/FOH engineer (John Scofield, Shakira, Santana, Miles Davis)

Elmo Ponsdomenech '83
Multiple Emmy award-nominated TV sound mixer (Dexter, NYPD Blue)

Jay Newland '84
Multiple Grammy Award-winning producer/engineer/mixer (Norah Jones)

Danny Weinkauf '84
Grammy Award-winning recording artist/bassist (They Might Be Giants/Fountains of Wayne)

Sally Browder '85
Engineer/mixer/producer (Dwight Yoakam, Tanya Tucker, Earl Scruggs)

Michael Stern '85
TV and film music re-recording engineer/mixer (Iron Man 2, Sex and the City)

Michael "Spike" Feresten '85
Multiple Emmy Award-nominated TV writer/producer (Seinfeld)

Michael Semanick '85
Multiple Academy Award–winning film sound mixer (King Kong, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)

Brad Madix '85
Live sound engineer (Rush, Shakira, Queensrÿche, Jack White, Marilyn Manson)

Tom Hedden '86
Five-time Emmy Award–winning composer/music director

Tony Maserati '86
Grammy Award–winning engineer/mixer (Beyoncé, Lady Gaga, Alicia Keys, Pink)

Angela Piva '86
Recording engineer/mixer (Michael Jackson, Mary J. Blige, Toni Braxton)

 

Will Calhoun '86
Recording artist/producer

Dave Way '87
Multiple Latin Grammy and Grammy Award-winning producer/engineer/mixer

Katsushiko Naito '87

Multiple Grammy and Latin Grammy Award-nominated engineer/mixer (Al Di Meola, John Scofield, Carla Cook)

Buzz Burrowes '88
Video game sound director; vice president, Sony/Harmonix

Tony Lamberti '88
Multiple Emmy Award-winning and Oscar-nominated film sound mixer/editor (Inglorious Basterds, Superbad)

Joe Mardin '88
Grammy-nominated producer/arranger/engineer/mixer (Jewel, Chaka Khan, Steve Vai)

Gustavo Borner '89
Multiple Grammy and Latin Grammy award-winning producer/engineer/mixer; film score mixer/engineer

Delfeayo Marsalis '89
Recording artist/producer

Todd Whitelock '89
Multiple Grammy Award–winning engineer/mixer

John Bowen '89
Emmy-winning TV sound editor/mixer (The Americans, Beavis and Butthead, Inside Job)

 

 

Andres Levin '90

Grammy Award–winning record producer, band leader, filmmaker, and philathropist (Chaka Khan, Caetano Veloso, David Byrne, Natalie Merchant, and on the cast recording of In the Heights); founding member of groundbreaking Latin band Yerba Buena. 

Rich Costey '91

Grammy Award–winning producer/mix engineer (Audioslave, Foo Fighters, Foster the People, Franz Ferdinand)

David Robidoux '91
Nine-time Emmy-winning composer

Ken "Pooch" Van Druten '91
Grammy-nominated live sound engineer/mixer (Linkin Park, Dwight Yoakam, Slash)

Ken Lewis '91
Multiple Grammy Award–winning engineer/mixer (John Legend, Jay-Z, Bruno Mars)

Brian Vibberts '91
Multiple Grammy Award–winning engineer/mixer (Chick Corea, Green Day, Lauryn Hill)

      

 

Rani Hancock '91
President, Sire Records, WMG

 

 

Peter Nusbaum '92 (right)
Emmy Award-winning TV and film sound mixer (Parks and Recreation, The Office, Scrubs)

Jason "Jay" Jennings '92
Multiple Emmy and Oscar award nominee as a film sound designer/sound effects editor (Tangled, Captain America: The First Avenger, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Trolls)

Adam Williams '92
Platinum recording artist (Powerman 5000)/producer/engineer

Carlos Paucar '93
Latin Grammy Award–winning engineer/mixer

Tommy Torres '93
Multiple Latin Grammy and Grammy award-winning recording artist/producer

Abe Laboriel Jr. '93
Session/live drummer extraordinaire (Paul McCartney, Lady Gaga, Eric Clapton)

Paul Boutin ‘94

Grammy Award–winning recording engineer/mixer (Toni Braxton, Jessie J, Boyz II Men, Barbra Streisand, Céline Dion)

 

Gustavo Celis '94
Multiple Grammy and Latin Grammy award-winning engineer/mixer (Beyoncé, Shakira, Ricky Martin)

Jason Lehning '94        
Multiple Grammy-winning producer/engineer/mixer (Jerry Douglas, Brad Paisley, Alison Krauss)

Alvaro Alencar '94
Multiple Latin Grammy Award–winning producer/engineer/mixer

 

Pete Karam '94 ( second from left)
Multiple Grammy Award–winning engineer/mixer (Pat Metheny, Ray Charles, Bill Cosby)

Kevin Globerman '95

Music editor, music mixer, film score recordist/engineer (Jungle Book, Pirates of the Caribbean, Batman versus Superman)

Roland Vajs '95

Emmy and Oscar award-winning supervising sound editor/re-recording mixer (Manchester by the Sea, Boardwalk Empire, School of Rock)

Tom Schick '95
Grammy-winning producer/engineer/mixer (Beck, Norah Jones, Wilco)

Joel Someillan '95
Latin Grammy Award-winning composer/producer/engineer/mixer

Daniel Colman '95
Emmy Award-winning TV music editor (Battlestar Galactica)

Michael O. Drexler '96

Multiple Grammy Award–nominated mastering engineer; vice president of Warner Music Group

German Villacorta '96

Multiple Grammy Award–nominated recording engineer/mixer (Ozzy Osbourne, Lynch Mob, Juan Gabriel)

Pablo Munguia '97
Multiple Emmy Award–winning engineer/mixer (55th Annual Grammy Awards, 84th Annual Academy Awards)

Keith Harris '99
Recording artist/writer/producer/drummer (Black Eyed Peas)

Jamie Sickora '98 (second from the left)

Chief engineer, Henson Recording Studios, LA (Coldplay, INXS, Richard Marx)

Kenzie (Yeonjung Kim) '99

Powerhouse writer/producer for SM Entertainment, South Korea, with hits for global K-Pop acts (Girls' Generation, f (x), KangTa, BoA, Super Junior); her song "Oh!" for Girls' Generation has over 90 million views on YouTube

Adam Dutkiewicz '99
Grammy-nominated recording artist/producer/engineer/mixer (Killswitch Engage)

David Collins '99
Video game sound designer (Star Wars: The Force Unleashed)

Andrew Dawson '01
Multiple Grammy award-winning engineer/mixer (Beyoncé, Kanye West, Fun)

Joshua Blair '99

Grammy Award–winning and Golden Globe–nominated engineer/mixer (Bruno Mars, Mark Ronson, Paul McCartney, Rufus Wainwright).

Skye Lewin '02

Multiple Golden Reel Award winner and Emmy-nominated supervising music editor (CSI Miami, Entourage, Fargo)

Alex Venguer '02

Multi-Grammy Award–winning recording engineer/mixer (Yo Yo Ma, John Legend, Loudon Wainright III, Sting, Juan Luis Guerra)

Oscar Zambrano '02

Award-winning mastering engineer/mixer (Marc Anthony, David Bustamante, Broadway cast albums)

Miles Walker '03
Multiple Grammy Award–winning engineer/mixer (Beyoncé, Rihanna, Katy Perry)
allmusic.com/artist/miles-walker-mn0001016919

Andre Lindal '04

Grammy Award–winning songwriter/producer (Monica, Justin Bieber, Maroon 5, Kelly Clarkson, Britney Spears)

Justin Moshkevich '07

Oscar, Grammy, and Latin Grammy Award–winning engineer/mixer (La La Land, Los Tigres del Norte)

Nick Baxter '07

Oscar, Grammy, and Latin Grammy Award-winning score recordist, engineer/mixer (La La Land, Los Tigres del Norte)

 

Charlie Worsham '06

Warner Music Nashville recording artist, writer, producer, and session musician (Vince Gill, Kacey Musgraves, Dierks Bentley, the Doobie Brothers)

Matt Champlin '09

Grammy Award–winning engineer/mixer (Sam Smith, Arianna Grande, Justin Bieber, Mary J. Blige)

Matt Schaeffer '12

Grammy Award–winning recording engineer (Kendrick Lamar, SZA, Anderson.Paak, Jay Rock)

Charlie Puth '13

Grammy Award–nominated recording artist/writer/producer (Wiz Khalifa, Meghan Trainor, Jason Derulo, Cee Lo Green, Trey Songz)