Alumni All-Stars in the Field of Music Production and Engineering

The following is a collection of Berklee Music Production and Engineering (MP&E) Department alumni who have been nominated for or won Grammys, Oscars, and/or Emmys.

Name Award Nomination Category Artist/Series/Movie
Chris Galland '07 2019 Grammy nominee Engineer Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Head over Heals (Chromeo)
David "Elevator" Greenbaum '05 2019 Grammy nominee Engineer Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Colors (Beck)
Oscar Zambrano '03 2019 Grammy nominee Mastering Engineer Best Musical Theater Album Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (Original Televison Cast)
Oscar Zambrano '03 2019 Grammy nominee Mastering Engineer Best Musical Theater Album My Fair Lady (2018 Broadway Cast)
Oscar Zambrano '03 2019 Grammy nominee Mastering Engineer Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals "Niña" (Magos Herrera, Brooklyn Rider)
Alex Venguer '03 2019 Grammy nominee Engineer Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals "Niña" (Magos Herrera, Brooklyn Rider)
Christian Medice '07 2019 Grammy nominee Songwriter Best Pop Vocal Album Beautiful Trauma (Pink)
Michele Mancini '08 2019 Grammy nominee Mastering Engineer Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Head over Heals (Chromeo)
Simone Torres '15 2019 Grammy nominee Engineer Best Album (Pop Vocal Album) Camila (Camila Cabello)
Simone Torres '15 2019 Grammy nominee Engineer Best Album Invasion of Privacy (Cardi B)
Simone Torres '15 2019 Grammy nominee Engineer Album of the Year Invasion of Privacy (Cardi B)
Simone Torres '15 2019 Grammy nominee Engineer Record of the Year "I Like It" (Cardi B)
Charlie Puth '13 2018 Grammy nominee Engineer Best Remixed Recording "How Long (EDX's Dubai Skyline Remix)"
Paul Boutin '94 2018 Grammy nominee Songwriter Best R&B Album "Sex and Cigarettes"
Charlie Puth '13 2018 Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album  Engineer "Voicenotes" Non-Classical
Paul Boutin '94 2018 Grammy nominee Songwriter Best R&B Song "Long as I Live"
Matt Schaeffer '12 2018 Grammy nominee Best Engineer/Mixer Album of the Year (Various Artists) Black Panther: "The Album, Music from and Inspired by"
Matt Schaeffer '12 2018 Grammy nominee Best Engineer/Mixer Record of the Year "All the Stars"
Pabo Munguia B.M. '97 2019 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Prerecorded Music Programming Supervisor The Oscars
Pablo Munguia B.M. '97 2019 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Prerecorded Music Mixer 61st Grammy Awards
Elmo Ponsdomenech '83 2019 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation Prerecording Mixer Barry, for "ronny/lily" (HBO)
Elmo Ponsdomenech '83 2018 Emmy winner Best Sound Mixing (Half-Hour Series) Re-Recording Mixer Barry: "Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going"
Tara Blume '07 2018 Emmy winner Best Sound Editing (Half-Hour Series) Foley Artist Atlanta: "Teddy Perkins"
Michael Semanick '85 2018 Oscar nominee Best Achievement in Sound Mixing Re-recording Mixer Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Melissa Muik '01 2017 Emmy winner Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)  Music Editor The Beatles: Eight Days a Week
Pablo Munguia '97 2017 Emmy winner Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Pro Tools Mixer  59th Grammy Awards
Roland Vajs '95 2017 Emmy winner Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special Editing The Night of
Alfredo Gonzalez '04 2018 Grammy nominee Best Regional Mexican Album Producer/Engineer Teenage Dream/Khalid
Enrique Gonzale Müller '99 2018 Grammy nominee Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album Producer/Engineer and Mixer El Paradise/Los Amigos Invisibles
Tony Maserati '85 2018 Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Engineer Every Where Is Some Where, K. Flay
Oscar Zambrano '03 2018 Grammy winner Best Latin Jazz Album Mastering Engineer Jazz Tango, Pablo Ziegler
Luis Saldarriaga '14 2018 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Recording Engineer/Mixer "Despacito," Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
Matt Schaeffer '12 2018 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Recording Engineer/Mixer "Humble," Kendrick Lamar
Matt Schaeffer '12 2018 Grammy winner Best Rap Album Recording Engineer/Mixer DAMN, Kendrick Lamar
Matt Schaeffer '12 2018 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Recording Engineer/Mixer DAMN, Kendrick Lamar
Nick Baxter '08 2018 Grammy winner Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Recording Engineer/Mixer La La Land
Nick Baxter '08 2018 Grammy winner Best Compiliation Soundtrack for Visual Media Recording Engineer/Mixer La La Land
Gael Henning '05 2018 Grammy winner Best Regional Mexican Album Producer/Engineer Aida Cuevas
Gael Henning '05 2018 Grammy winner Best Regional Mexican Album Producer/Engineer Teenage Dream/Khalid
Todd Whitlock '89 2018 Grammy winner Best Jazz Vocal Album Recording Engineer Dreams and Daggers, Cecile McLorin Salvant
Todd Whitlock '89 2018 Grammy winner Best Jazz Large Ensemble Album Recording Engineer Bringin' It, Christian McBride's Big Band
Ian Kagey '07 2018 Grammy nominee Best Musical Theater Album Recording Engineer Come from Away
Eric Masse '07 2018 Grammy nominee Best Country Solo Song Co-Producer/Mixer and Engineer "Tin Man"
Eric Masse '07 2018 Grammy nominee Best Country Solo Performance

Co-Producer/Mixer and Engineer

"Tin Man"
J.T. Gagarin '15 2018 Grammy nominee Best Urban Contemporary Album Recording Engineer/Mixer Free 6lack
Richard Furch '99 2018 Grammy nominee Best New Age Album Mixer SongVersation: Medicine, India Arie
Juan Pablo Berreondo '13 2017 Grammy nominee Best Latin Pop Album Mixer Gaby Moreno
Gustavo Borner '89 2017 Grammy winner Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano) Engineer/ Mastering Engineer Un Azteca en el Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vincente Fernández
Jay Newland '84 2017 Grammy winner Best Jazz Instrumental Album Engineer/ Mixer Country for Old Men, John Scofield
Jay Newland '84 2017 Grammy winner Best Jazz Vocal Album Engineer/ Mixer Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter
Alex Venguer '02 2017 Grammy winner Best World Album Recording Engineer 

Yo Yo Ma

Andrew Dawson '01 2017 Grammy nominee Best Rap Song Songwriter

"Famous," Kanye West

Johannes Raassina '03 2017 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ Mixer

Purpose, Justin Bieber

Tony Maserati '86 2017 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ Mixer

Lemonade, Beyoncé

Matt Champlin '09 2016 Grammy nominee Best Gospel Album Engineer/ Mixer Listen, Tim Bowman
Alex Venguer '02 2018 Latin Grammy winner Best Tango Album Producer "Vigor Tanguero"
Oscar Zambrano '03 2018 Latin Grammy winner Best Tango Album Mastering Engineer "Vigor Tanguero"
Daniel Bitrán Arizpe '13 2018 Grammy winner Best Folk Album Recording Engineer "Musas" (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de Los Macorinos), Volume 2
Luis Saldarriaga '14 2017 Latin Grammy nominee Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Alburm with Sebastian Yatra Engineer Extended Play Yatra, Sebastian Yatra
Luis Saldarriaga '14 2017 Latin Grammy nominee Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album with Alejandro Fernandez Engineer Rompiendo Fronteras, Alejandro Fernandez
Lewis Pickett '09 2016 Latin Grammy winner Best Tropical Fusion Album Mixer Visualize, Gente de Zona
Gustavo Celis '94 2016 Latin Grammy winner Record of the Year Recording Engineer La Bicicleta, with Carlos Vives and Shakira
Felipe Antunes '16 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Best Alternative Song Songwriter "Deus," Vitrola Sintética
Adrián Trujillo '11 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Recording Engineer Un Besito Más, Jesse & Joy
Tommy Torres '93 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Yeará Producer, Recording Engineer Mil Ciudades, Andres Cepeda
Tommy Torres '93 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Album Producer, Recording Engineer Un Besito Más, Jesse & Joy
Gustavo Celis '94 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Recording Engineer Buena Vida, Diego Torres
Alvaro Alencar '93 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Mixing Engineer Mil Ciudades, Andres Cepeda
Fraser T. Smith (Berklee Online) 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Record Producer "Ecos de Amor," Jesse & Joy
Carlos Paucar '93 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Mixer "Duele el Corazón," Enrique Iglesias Featuring Wisin
Carlos Paucar '93 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Recording Engineer "Duele el Corazón," Enrique Iglesias Featuring Wisin
Carlos Paucar '93 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Record Producer "Duele el Corazón," Enrique Iglesias Featuring Wisin
Martin Nessi '10 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Recording Engineer Mil Ciudades, Andres Cepeda
Martin Nessi '10 2016 Latin Grammy  Record of the Year Mixer "Me Faltarás," Andrea Bocelli
Martin Nessi '10 2016 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Recording Engineer "Me Faltarás," Andrea Bocelli
Gustavo Celis '94 2016 Latin Grammy winner Record of the Year Recording Engineer "La Bicicleta," Carlos Vives and Shakira
Andrew Dawson '01 2016 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special ADR Editor Roots, "Night Two"
Pablo Munguia '97 2016 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Pro Tools Mixer The Oscars
Pablo Munguia '97 2016 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Pro Tools Playback Music Mixer Grease: Live
Elmo Ponsdomenech '83 2016 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation Re-Recording Mixer Silicon Valley, "Bachmanity Insantity"
Ezra Matychak 2015 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Production Mixer The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Pablo Munguia '97 2015 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Music Playback Mixer The Oscars
Pablo Munguia '97 2015 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Playback Mixer The 57th Annual Grammy Awards
Roland Vajs '95 2015 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Sound Editor Boardwalk Empire
Matt Champlin '09 2014 Grammy winner Record of the Year Engineer/ Mixer Sam Smith-Stay With Me
Michael Semanick '85 2014 Oscar Best Achievement in Sound Mixing Re-recording Mixer The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Skye Lewin 2014 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special Musc Editor Fargo
Pablo Munguia '97 2014 Emmy winner Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Playback Mixer The 56th Annual Grammy Awards
Pablo Munguia '97 2014 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Pro Tools Mixer The Oscars
Roland Vajs '95 2013 Emmy winner Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Sound Editor Boardwalk Empire

Daniel Coleman '95

2013 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie Re-recording mixer Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome

Daniel Coleman '95

2013 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special Supervising sound editor Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome

Pablo Munguia '97

2013 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Pro Tools 55th Annual Grammy Awards

Peter Nusbaum '92

2013 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie Re-recording mixer Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome

Eugene Gearty '82

2013 Oscar   Sound design/ sound editing Life of Pi

Daniel Thompson '94

2015 Latin Grammy 

winner

Best Latin Children's Alburm Engineer Los Animales, Mister G
Sebastian De Peyrecave '04 2013 Latin Grammy winner Best Engineered Album Engineer Kany Garcia
Sebastian De Peyrecave '04 2013 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer Alejandro Sanz
Shafik Palis '01 2013 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer Carlos Vives
Shafik Palis '01 2013 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer Carlos Vives
Tommy Torres '93 2013 Latin Grammy nominee Best Singer-Songwriter Album Artist Tommy Torres '93
Oscar Zambrano  2013 Latin Grammy nominee Best Tango Album Mastering Engineer Julio Botti
Alex Venguer 2013 Latin Grammy nominee Best Tango Album Mix Engineer Julio Botti
Benny Faccone '78 2013 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Draco Rosa
Benny Faccone '78 2013 Latin Grammy winner Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Draco Rosa
Benny Faccone '78 2013 Grammy winner Best Latin Pop Album Engineer/ mixer Draco Rosa
Matt Champlin '09 2014 Grammy winner Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Stay With Me, Sam Smith
Michael Semanick '85 2014 Oscar Achievement in Sound Mixing Sound Mixer The Hobbit
Marian Villota '04 2014 Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album Engineer Javier Limon
David Greenbaum '05 2014 Grammy winner Album of the Year, Best Rock Album Engineer/ mixer Beck
David Greenbaum '05 2014 Grammy winner Best Engineered Album Engineer/ mixer Beck
Paul Boutn '94 2014 Grammy winner Best R & B Album Engineer/ mixer Toni Braxton/Babyface
Brian Vibberts '01 2014 Grammy winner Best Jazz Vocal Album Mixer Chick Corea Trio
Shafk Palis '07 2014 Grammy winner Best Tropical Latin Album Engineer Carlos Vives
David Way '87 2014 Grammy winner Best Comedy Album Engineer/ mixer Weird Al Yankovic
Brian Warwick '03 2014 Grammy winner Best Comedy Album Engineer Weird Al Yankovic
Ken Lewis '91 2014 Grammy winner Best Rap Album Producer/ digital editor Eminem
Bryan George 2014 Grammy winner Best Historical Album Licensing Hank Williams
         
Tony Maserati '86 2014 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Beyoncé
Tony Maserati '86 2014 Grammy nominee Best Urban Contemporary Album Engineer/ mixer Beyoncé
Carlos Perez d'Anda '14 2014 Grammy nominee Best Urban Contemporary Album Engineer Beyoncé
Tyler Scott '13 2014 Grammy nominee Best Urban Contemporary Album Engineer/ mixer Beyoncé
Gavin Lurssen '91 2014 Grammy winner Best Engineered Album Mastering Engineer Beck
Dave Way '87 2014 Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album Engineer Thomas Dybdahl
Paul Boutin '94 2014 Grammy nominee Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Engineer Barbra Streisand
Andrew Dawson '01 2014 Grammy nominee Best Rap Album Engineer/ mixer Childish Gambino
MIles Walker '05 2014 Grammy nominee Best Rap Album Engineer/ mixer Iggy Azalea
Miles Walker '05 2014 Grammy nominee Best Rap Album Engineer/ mixer Wiz Khalifa
Paul Boutin '94 2014 Grammy nominee Best Gospel Album Engineer Smokie Norful
Marc Lacuesta '98 2014 Grammy nominee Best Contemporary Christian Album Engineer Francesca Battistelli
Benny Faccone '78 2014 Grammy nominee Best Latin Pop Album Engineer/ mixer Marco Antonio Solis
Justin Herlocker '05 2014 Grammy nominee Best American Album Engineer Sturgill Simpson
Ken Lewis '91 2014 Grammy nominee Best Reggae Album Engineer/ mixer Sean Paul
Alvaro Alencar '93 2014 Latin Grammy winner Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album Engineer/ mixer Jorge Celedon
Shafik Palis '01 2014 Latin Grammy winner Best Contemporary Tropical Album Engineer/ mixer Carlos Vives
Adrian Trujillo '10 2014 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer Camila
Carlos Paucar '93 2014 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Producer/ Engineer-Mixer Enrique Iglesias
Aya Takemura Merrill '94 2014 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Mastering Engineer Enrique Iglesias
Rich Costey '04 2014 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Mixer Calle 13
Shafik Palis '01 2014 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Carlos Vives
Shafik Palis '01 2014 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Carlos Vives
Dan Thompson 2014 Latin Grammy nominee Best Children's Album Engineer Mister G
Erich Talaba '13 2013 Grammy winner Best Blues Album Artist Get Up/Ben Harper/Charlie Musselwhite
Jorge Velasco '07 2013 Grammy nominee Best Latin Pop Album Recording Engineer Alejandro Fernandez
Jorge Velasco '07 2013 Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album Recording Engineer  
Tommy Torres '93 2013 Grammy nominee Best Latin Pop Album Artist Tommy Torres '93
Adam Dutkiewicz '99 2013 Grammy nominee Best Metal Performance Artist/ Producer Killswitch Engage
Josh Blair '99 2013 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Bruno Mars
Tony Maserati '86 2013 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Robin Thicke/Pharrell
Josh Mosser '05 2013 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Imagine Dragons
Gavin Lurssen '91 2013 Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album Mastering engineer Queens oof the Stone Age
Roland Vajs '95 2012 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Sound Editing Boardwalk Empire

Andrew Dawson '04

2012 Grammy winner Album of the Year, Song of the Year Engineer/mixer Fun, "We are Young"

Brent Kolatalo '01

2012 Grammy winner Best Rap Album Mix engineer Drake

Brent Kolatalo '03

2012 Grammy nominee Best Rap Album Mix engineer 2 Chainz

Brian Warwick '03

2012 Grammy nominee Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Engineer Michael Bublé (Christmas)

Cooper Anderson '05

2012 Grammy nominee Album of the Year, Record of the Year, Best Pop Vocal Album, Best Album by Duo/Group, Song of the Year Engineer/ mixer Fun

Fernando Lodeiro '07

2012 Grammy winner Best Jazz Vocal Album Engineer Esperanza Spalding

Gustavo Borner '89

2012 Grammy winner Best Latin Pop Album Engineer Juanes (MTV Unplugged)

Jeremy Loucas '07

2012 Grammy winner Best Jazz Vocal Album Post-production engineer Esperanza Spalding

Jon Brown '03

2012 Grammy nominee Best Pop Vocal Album Writer/ additional production "Truth About Love," Pink

Jon Brown '03

2012 Grammy nominee Writer/
additional production
Best R&B Album Jaheim (Another Round)

Ken Lewis '91

2012 Grammy winner Best Rap Album Engineer/ mixer Drake

Ken Lewis '91

2012 Grammy nominee Best Rap Album Engineer/ mixer 2 Chainz

Ken Lewis '91

2012 Grammy nominee Album of the Year, Record of the Year, Best Pop Vocal Album, Best Album by Duo/Group, Song of the Year Engineer/ mixer Fun

Miles Walker '03

2012 Grammy nominee Best Rap Album Mix engineer Food and Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album Part 1

Miles Walker '03

2012 Grammy nominee Best Rap/Sung Collaboration Recording engineer "Talk that Talk" by Rihanna featuring Jay-Z

Ben Wisch '76

2012 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Ricardo Arjona

Benny Faccone '78

2012 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Mana

Gustavo Borner '89

2012 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Juanes featuring Joaquin Sabina

Gustavo Borner '89

2012 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/mixer Zoe

Gustavo Borner '89

2012 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer/ 
mastering
Jesse & Joy

Tommy Torres '93

2012 Latin Grammy nominee Song of the Year Songwriter Jesse & Joy

Eugene Gearty '82

2012 Oscar Sound editing Sound editing Life of Pi

Eugene Gearty '82

2012 Oscar winner   Sound design/ sound editing Hugo
Michael Semanick '85 2012 Oscar Best Achievement in Sound Mixing Re-recording mixer The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Katsuhiko Naito '87 2011 Latin Grammy nominee Best Instrumental Album Recording/ mixing Pursuit of Radical Rhapsody, Al Di Meola

Andre Lindal '04

2011 Grammy winner Best Pop Album Producer, songwriter Kelly Clarkson

Andrew Dawson '01

2011 Grammy winner Best Rap Album Mix engineer Kanye West

Benny Faccone '78

2011 Grammy winner Best Latin Pop, Rock, or Urban Album Engineer/ mixer Mana

Brian Vibberts '91

2011 Grammy winner Best Jazz Instrumental Album Mix engineer Chick Corea

Byeong-Joon Hwang '99

2011 Grammy winner Best Engineered Album, Classical Engineer Elmer Gantry

Gustavo Borner '89

2011 Grammy winner Best Banda or Norteño Album Producer, mixer/engineer Los Tigres del Norte

John D'Uva '95

2011 Grammy winner Best Comedy Album Engineer Louis C.K.

Justin Moshkevich '89

2011 Grammy winner Best Banda or Norteño Album Mix engineer Los Tigres del Norte

Miles Walker '03

2011 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer Katy Perry

Miles Walker '03

2011 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer Rihanna (Loud)

Nick Baxter '07

2011 Grammy winner Best Banda or Norteño Album Mix engineer Los Tigres del Norte

Patrick Robinson '96

2011 Grammy winner Best Children's Album Producer All About Bullies...Big and Small

Tom Schick '95

2011 Grammy nominee Best Rock Album Production, engineering, and mixing Wilco (The Whole Love)

Alex Leader '05

2011 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Shakira

Benny Faccone '78

2011 Latin Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album Engineer Drama y Luz

Carlos Paucar '93

2011 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Producer, engineer/ mixer Enrique Iglesias

Enrique Larreal '04

2011 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Ricky Martin featuring Natalia Jimenez

Gustavo Borner '89

2011 Latin Grammy winner Best Pop Album by a Duo or Group with Vocal Engineer/ mixer Alex, Jorge, y Lena

Gustavo Borner '89

2011 Latin Grammy winner Best Norteño Album Producer, engineer/ mixer Los Tigres del Norte featuring Paulina Rubio

Gustavo Celis '94

2011 Latin Grammy winner Best Female Pop Vocal Album Engineer/ mixer Shakira

J.C Monterrosa '97

2011 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Ricky Martin featuring Natalia Jimenez

Justin Moshkevich '07

2011 Latin Grammy winner Best Norteño Album Engineer/ mixer Los Tigres del Norte featuring Paulina Rubio

Nick Baxter '07

2011 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Alex, Jorge, y Lena

Nick Baxter '07

2011 Latin Grammy winner Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Los Tigres del Norte featuring Paulina Rubio

Gunnard Doboze '01

2011 Oscar winner Best Documentary Short (Film Score) Best Documentary Short (Film Score) Strangers No More

Michael Semanick '85

2011 Oscar Sound Mixing Engineer/ Mixer The Social Network

Alex Venguer '02

2010 Grammy winner Best R&B Album Engineer John Legend and the Roots (Wake Up!)

Andre Lindal '04

2010 Grammy nominee Best R&B Album

Co-writer/ co-producer

Monica

Benny Faccone '78

2010 Grammy nominee Best Latin Rock/Alt Album Associate producer/ mixer Draco

Brent Kolatalo '03

2010 Grammy winner Best Rap Album Engineer/ mixer Eminem (Recovery)

Chuy Flores '97

2010 Grammy winner Best Norteño Album Engineer/ mixer Intocable (Classic)

Joe Mardin '85

2010 Grammy nominee Best Long Form Music Video Video director/ video producer The Greatest Ears in Town: The Arif Mardin Story

Jon Brown '03

2010 Grammy nominee Best R&B Album Writer/ additional production Jaheim

Jonathan Altschuler '06

2010 Grammy nominee Best Musical Album for Children Engineer They Might Be Giants

Jonathan Hakakian '07

2010 Grammy nominee Best Pop Instrumental Performance for Solo, Duo, Group or Collaborative Performances without Vocals; Best Contemporary Jazz Album Engineer and producer/ writer Stanley Clarke Band

Ken Lewis '91

2010 Grammy winner Best Rap Album Engineer/ mixer Eminem (Recovery)

Lewis (Luke) Tozour '03

2010 Grammy nominee Best Pop Vocal Album Engineer/ mixer Katy Perry

Lewis (Luke) Tozour '03

2010 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Katy Perry

Marco Gamboa '96

2010 Grammy winner Best Norteño Album Engineer Intocable (Classic)

Miles Walker '03

2010 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Katy Perry

Miles Walker '03

2010 Grammy nominee Best Pop Vocal Album Engineer/ mixer Katy Perry

Scott Cannizzaro '92

2010 Grammy nominee Best Contemporary World Music Album Co-producer/ mixer Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon

Tommy Torres '94

2010 Grammy winner Best Latin Pop Album Producer/ engineer Alejandro Sanz

Benny Faccone '78

2010 Latin Grammy winner Record of the Year Engineer Camila

Benny Faccone '78

2010 Latin Grammy winner Best Pop Album, Duo or Group Engineer Camila

Diego Acosta '02

2010 Latin Grammy nominee Best Folk Album Engineer/ mixer Juan Fernando Velasco

Enrique Gonzalez Müller '99

2010 Latin Grammy nominee Best Rock Album Mixer VINILOVERSUS

Gael Hedding '05

2010 Latin Grammy winner Best Tango Album Engineer Aida Cuevas

Gavin Lurssen '91

2010 Latin Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album Mastering engineer Diego Torres

Gustavo Borner '89

2010 Latin Grammy winner Best Ranchero Album Engineer/ mixer Vicente Fernández

Tommy Torres '94

2010 Latin Grammy winner Best Pop Album, Male Producer/ Engineer Alejandro Sanz

Michael Semanick '85

2010 Oscar Sound Mixing Engineer/Mixer The Social Network

Daniel Colman '97

2009 Emmy winner Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Supervising sound editor/ sound designer Battlestar Galactica ("Daybreak, Part 2")

David van Slyke '82

2009 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Sound effects editor CSI: Crime Scene Investigation ("Mascara")

Pablo Munguia '97

2009 Emmy winner Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special Music playback mixer 81st Annual Academy Awards

Pablo Munguia '97

2009 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special Music playback mixer Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show

Alex Venguer '02

2009 Grammy winner Best Traditional Folk Album Engineer Loudon Wainwright III (High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project)

Brian Vibberts '91

2009 Grammy winner Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group Engineer/ mixer Five Peace Band

Brian Warwick '03

2009 Grammy nominee Best Comedy Album Engineer Weird Al Yankovic

Gavin Lurssen (FS) '91

2009 Grammy winner Album of the Year Mastering engineer Robert Plant and Alison Krauss (Raising Sand)

Gustavo Borner '89

2009 Grammy winner Best Regional Mexican Album Engineer/ mixer Vicente Fernández

Jay Newland '84

2009 Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Engineer Leslie Mendelson

Jonathan Crone '05

2009 Grammy winner Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album Engineer Heather Headley

Keith Harris '99

2009 Grammy nominee Album of the Year, Best Pop Vocal Album Drummer/ producer Black Eyed Peas (The E.N.D.)

Keith Harris '99

2009 Grammy winner Best Pop Vocal Album Drummer/ producer Black Eyed Peas (The E.N.D.)

Ken Van Druten '92

2009 Grammy nominee Best Hard Rock Performance Mixer Linkin Park

Miles Walker '03

2009 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Beyoncé (I Am. . . Sasha Fierce)

Miles Walker '03

2009 Grammy winner Best Contemporary R&B Album Engineer/ mixer Beyoncé (I Am. . . Sasha Fierce)

Rob Mounsey '75

2009 Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Engineer Leslie Mendelson

Tim Frankin '98

2009 Grammy nominee Best Children’s Story Editing, mixing, mastering, and QC Cricket in Times Square by George Selden

Tim Frankin '98

2009 Grammy nominee Best Children’s Story Editing, mixing, mastering, and QC Brown Bear & Friends by Bill Martin

Enrique Gonzalez Müller '98

2009 Latin Grammy winner Best Alternative Album Producer Los Amigos Invisibles

Gustavo Celis '94

2009 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Mercedes Sosa

Omar Vivoni '03

2009 Latin Grammy winner Best Urban Album of the Year, Record of the Year, Album of the Year Recording engineer Calle 13
Michael Semanick '85 2009 Oscar Sound Mixing Re-recording engineer The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and WALL-E

David Van Slyke '82

2008 Emmy nominee   Sound effects editor CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Elmo Ponsdomenech '83

2008 Emmy nominee   Re-recording mixer Dexter

Pablo Munguia '97

2008 Emmy nominee   Pro Tools mixer Super Bowl XLII Halftime Show

Skye Lewin '02

2008 Golden Reel Award winner   Supervising music editor CSI: Miami ("Tipping Point")

Andrew Dawson '01

2008 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Kanye West

Andrew Dawson '01

2008 Grammy winner Best Rap Album Engineer/ mixer Kanye West

Brian Vibberts '91

2008 Grammy winner Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group Engineer Chick Corea and Gary Burton (The New Crystal Silence)

Danny Weinkauf '84

2008 Grammy winner Best Musical Album for Children Producer/
artist
They Might Be Giants (Here Come The 123s)

Enrique Gonzalez Müller '00

2008 Grammy nominee   Musician, second engineer Kronos Quartet

Enrique Gonzalez Müller '00

2008 Grammy nominee   Producer, mixer Los Amigos Invisibles

Jason Lehning '94

2008 Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Engineer Viktor Krauss

Tim Frankin '98

2008 Grammy winner Best Spoken Word Editing The Audacity of Hope by Barack Obama

Gustavo Borner '89

2008 Latin Grammy winner Best Alternative Music Album Engineer Julieta Venegas

Gustavo Borner '89

2008 Latin Grammy winner Best Male Pop Album Engineer Ricky Martin
Michael Semanick '85 2008 Oscar Sound Mixing Re-recording engineer Ratatouille

Elmo Ponsdomenech '83

2008 National Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (one-hour) Re-recording mixer Dexter

Alvaro Alencar '94

2007 Latin Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album Engineer/ mixer Ricky Martin

Alvaro Alencar '94

2007 Latin Grammy winner Best Brazilian Rock Album Engineer/ mixer Lobão

Alvaro Alencar '94

2007 Latin Grammy winner Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album Engineer/ mixer, producer Lenine

Benny Faccone '78

2007 Latin Grammy nominee Producer of the Year Producer Ilona, Lagusanaciega, Porpartes

Gustavo Celis '94

2007 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Beyoncé and Shakira

Gustavo Celis '94

2007 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Ricky Martin featuring La Mari De Chambao and Tommy Torres

Gustavo Celis '94

2007 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Miguel Bosé

Gustavo Celis '94

2007 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Ricky Martin

Gustavo Celis '94

2007 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Alejandro Sanz

Gustavo Celis '94

2007 Latin Grammy winner Best Male Pop Vocal Album Engineer Ricky Martin (MTV Unplugged)

Joao Carlos Fragoso '92

2007 Latin Grammy nominee Best Brazilian Rock Album Mixer Mutantes

John Weston '88

2007 Latin Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Beyonce and Shakira

Skye Lewin '02

2007 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series   CSI: Miami ("No Man's Land")

David Van Slyke '82

2006 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Sound effects editor CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Skye Lewin '02

2006 Golden Reel Award winner   Supervising music editor CSI: Miami ("Rio")

Skye Lewin '02

2006 Golden Reel Award   Supervising music editor Entourage ("One Day In The Valley")

Ben Wisch '76

2006 Grammy winner Best Latin Pop Album Engineer/ mixer Adentro-Ricardo Arjona

Casey Driessen '00

2006 Grammy nominee Best Country Instrumental Performance Artist Cassey Driessen

Dave Way '87

2006 Grammy winner Best Reggae Album Engineer/ mixer Ziggy Marley

Mike Tarantino '00

2006 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/mixer James Blunt

Mike Tarantino '00

2006 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer James Blunt

Alvaro Alencar '94

2006 Latin Grammy winner Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album Engineer Maria Rita

Ben Wisch '76

2006 Latin Grammy winner Best Male Pop Vocal Album Engineer/ mixer Adentro-Ricardo Arjona

Dave Way '87

2006 Latin Grammy winner Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Shakira

Dave Way '87

2006 Latin Grammy winner Best Engineered Album Engineer/ mixer Shakira

Gustavo Celis '94

2006 Latin Grammy winner Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Shakira

Gustavo Celis '94

2006 Latin Grammy winner Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Shakira

Gustavo Celis '94

2006 Latin Grammy winner Best Engineered Album Engineer/mixer Shakira

Joel Someillan '93

2006 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Producer Chayanne

Joel Someillan '93

2006 Latin Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Chayanne
Michael Semanick '85 2006 Oscar Sound Mixing Re-recording engineer King Kong
Katsuhiko Naito '87 2005 Grammy nominee Best Instrumental Soloist Recording/ mastering EnRoute, John Schofield

David Van Slyke '82

2005 Emmy nominee Oustanding Sound Editing for a Series Sound editor CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Andrew Dawson '01

2005 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Kanye West

Andrew Dawson '01

2005 Grammy winner Best Rap Album Engineer/ mixer Kanye West

Brian Garten '95

2005 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Mariah Carey

Brian Garten '95

2005 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Mariah Carey

Brian Garten '95

2005 Grammy winner Best Contemporary R&B Album Engineer/ mixer Mariah Carey

Ken Lewis '91

2005 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/ mixer Kanye West

Matt Marin '98

2005 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/ mixer Gwen Stefani

Alvaro Alencar '94

2005 Latin Grammy winner Best Pop Album By a Duo or Group with Vocal Engineer/ mixer Bacilos

Alvaro Alencar '94

2005 Latin Grammy winner Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album Engineer/ mixer Lenine

Chuy Flores '97

2005 Latin Grammy winner Best Norte Album Engineer/ mixer Intocable

Gustavo Borner '89

2005 Latin Grammy winner Best Engineered Album Engineer/
mastering engineer
Diego Torres

Joel Someillan '93

2005 Latin Grammy winner Best Male Pop Vocal Album Producer Obie Bermudez

Joel Someillan '93

2005 Latin Grammy winner Best Male Pop Vocal Album Engineer/ mixer Obie Bermudez

Michael Semanick '85

2005 Oscar winner Sound mixing Engineer/ mixer King Kong

Skye Lewin '02

2005 Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series   CSI: Miami ("Lost Son")

Tom Hedden '86

2004 Emmy nominee   Music composition Favre 4 Ever

Adam Dutkiewicz '99

2004 Grammy nominee Best Metal Performance Artist Killswitch Engage

Andrew Dawson '01

2004 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Kanye West

Brent Kolatalo '03

2004 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Kanye West

Eugene Toale '00

2004 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Kanye West

Franny Graham '94

2004 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Kanye West

Jason Lehning '94

2004 Grammy winner Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album Engineer/mixer Randy Travis

Jay Newland '84

2004 Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Engineer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2004 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Producer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2004 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Producer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2004 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/mixer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2004 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2004 Grammy winner Best Latin Jazz Album Engineer Charlie Haden

Juan Johnny Najera '99

2004 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Producer Usher

Ken Lewis '91

2004 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Usher

Matt Marin '98

2004 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Usher

Mike Eleopoulos '99

2004 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Kanye West

Pete Karam '94

2004 Grammy winner Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Engineer Ray Charles and Various Artists

Alvaro Alencar '94

2004 Latin Grammy winner Best Brazilian Rock Album Engineer/mixer Skank

Alvaro Alencar '94

2004 Latin Grammy winner Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album Engineer/mixer Maria Rita

Gustavo Borner '89

2004 Latin Grammy winner Best Pop Album by a Duo or Group with Vocal Engineer Sin Bandera

Paul Hoyle '83

2004 Latin Grammy winner Best Contemporary Tropical Album Engineer Albita
Michael Semanick '85 2004 Oscar Sound Mixing Re-recording mixer/sound designer The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

David Van Slyke '82

2003 Emmy winner Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Sound editor CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Brian Garten '95

2003 Grammy nominee Record of the Year Engineer/mixer Nelly

Brian Garten '95

2003 Grammy nominee Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Nelly

Gavin Lurssen (FS) '91

2003 Grammy winner Best Historical Album Mastering engineer Martin Scorcese Presents the Blues

Jason Lehning '94

2003 Grammy winner Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album Engineer Randy Travis

Jay Newland '84

2003 Grammy winner Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Engineer Michael Brecker

Tony Maserati '86

2003 Grammy nominee Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Engineer Black Eyed Peas

Benny Faccone '78

2003 Latin Grammy winner Best Engineered Album Producer Mana

Michael Semanick '85

2003 Oscar winner Best Sound Re-recording mixer/sound designer The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

David Van Slyke '82

2002 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Sound editor CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Tom Hedden '86

2002 Emmy nominee   Music composition Emmitt Smith: Run With History

Benny Faccone '78

2002 Grammy winner Best Latin Rock/
Alternative Album
Engineer/mixer Mana

Benny Faccone '78

2002 Grammy winner Best Mexican/
Mexican-American Album
Engineer/mixer Joan Sebastián

Jay Newland '84

2002 Grammy winner Record of the Year Producer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2002 Grammy winner Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2002 Grammy winner Record of the Year Engineer/mixer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2002 Grammy winner Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2002 Grammy winner Best Pop Vocal Album Producer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2002 Grammy winner Best Pop Vocal Album Engineer/mixer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2002 Grammy winner Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Engineer Norah Jones

Jay Newland '84

2002 Grammy winner Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group Engineer/mixer Herbie Hancock, Michael Brecker and Roy Hargrove

Michael O. Drexler '96

2002 Grammy nominee Best Historical Album Mastering engineer The Long Road to Freedom

Michael O. Drexler '96

2002 Grammy nominee Best Historical Album Mastering engineer The Rubinstein Collection

Pete Karam '94

2002 Grammy winner Best Musical Show Album Engineer Hairspray

Camara Kambon '95

2002 Grammy nominee Best Rap Album   Eve

Tim Frankin '98

2002 Grammy nominee Best Comedy/
Spoken Word
Editing Oh, the Things I Know by Al Franken

Alvaro Alencar '94

2002 Latin Grammy winner Best Brazilian Roots/Regional Album Engineer/mixer Gilberto Gil

Benny Faccone '78

2002 Latin Grammy winner Best Grupero Album Engineer/mixer Joan Sebastián

Michael Semanick '85

2002 Oscar Best Sound Re-recording mixer/sound designer The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

David Van Slyke '82

2001 Emmy nominee Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Sound effects editor CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Camara Kambon '95

2001 Grammy nominee Best R&B Album Co-writer Mary J. Blige (Family Affair)

Camara Kambon '95

2001 Grammy nominee Best Pop Vocal Album Keyboard Nelly Furtado (Whoa, Nelly!)

Gavin Lurssen (FS) '91

2001 Grammy winner Album of the Year Mastering engineer O Brother, Where Art Thou?

Gustavo Celis '94

2001 Grammy winner Best Salsa Album Engineer/mixer Roberto Blades

Jay Newland '84

2001 Grammy winner Best Latin Jazz Album Engineer Charlie Haden

Benny Faccone '78

2001 Latin Grammy winner Pop Duo/Group with Vocal Engineer/mixer Armando Manzanero

Gustavo Celis '94

2001 Latin Grammy winner Best Engineered Album Engineer/mixer Thalia

Joel Someillan '93

2001 Latin Grammy winner Best Engineered Album Engineer/mixer Thalia

Michael Semanick '85

2001 Oscar Sound Engineer The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Katsuhiko Naito '87 2000 Grammy nominee Best Jazz Vocal Performance

Recording/mixer/

mastering

It's All About Love, Carla Cook

Tom Hedden '86

2000 Emmy nominee   Music composition NFL Century

Gustavo Celis '94

2000 Grammy winner Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album Engineer/mixer Gloria Estefan

Benny Faccone '78

2000 Latin Grammy winner Record of the Year Engineer/mixer Santana featuring Mana

Tom Hedden '86

1999 Emmy nominee   Music composition Unitas

Benny Faccone '78

1999 Grammy winner Album of the Year Engineer/mixer Santana (Supernatural)

Camara Kambon '95

1998 Emmy nominee     Where Have You Gone, Joe DiMaggio?

Michael Feresten '85

1998 Emmy nominee Outstanding Comedy Series   Seinfeld

Michael Feresten '85

1997 Emmy nominee Outstanding Comedy Series   Seinfeld

Camara Kambon '95

1996 Emmy nominee     Sonny Liston: The Mysterious Life and Death of a Champion

Michael Feresten '85

1996 Emmy nominee Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series   Seinfeld

David Van Slyke '82

1995 Emmy nominee Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Sound effects editor The X-Files

Tom Hedden '86

1994 Emmy nominee   Music composition 75 Seasons

 

Request Information