Special Listings for Spring 2020

Directed Study Faculty—Professional Writing and Music Technology Division

 

CM-398: Directed Study in Composition 1

Eleanor Aversa
Brian Buch
Alla Cohen
Tamar Diesendruck
Marti Epstein
Scott Fessler
Anne Goldberg-Baldwin
Derek Hurst
Alexandros Kalogeras
Dennis Leclaire
Rosey Lee
Yoon-Ji Lee
Thomas LeVines
Panagiotis Liaropoulos
Andrew List
Elena Lucas
Michael Weinstein
Skip Witmyer
Katherine Young

Note: see the instructor in the first week to establish meeting times.

CM-399: Directed Study in Electronic Composition

Derek Hurst

Note: see the instructor in the first week to establish meeting times.

CM-497: Directed Study in Composition 2

Eleanor Aversa
Brian Buch
Larry Bell
Alla Cohen
Beth Denisch
Tamar Diesendruck
Marti Epstein
Scott Fessler
Arnold Friedman
Anne Goldberg-Baldwin
Alexandros Kalogeras
Dennis Leclaire
Rosey Lee
Thomas LeVines
Panagiotis Liaropoulos
Andrew List
Apostolos Paraskevas
Francine Trester
Gabriele Vanoni
Skip Witmyer

Note: see the instructor in the first week to establish meeting times.

CM-498: Directed Study in Composition 3

Eleanor Aversa
Alla Cohen
Tamar Diesendruck
Marti Epstein
Arnold Friedman
Alexandros Kalogeras
Panagiotis Liaropoulos
Alan LeVines
Andrew List
Elena Lucas
Apostolos Paraskevas
Francine Trester
Gabriele Vanoni
Julius Williams

Note: see the instructor in the first week to establish meeting times.

CM-499: Directed Study in Jazz Composition

Scott Free
Gregory Hopkins
Ayn Inserto
Bob Pilkington

Note: see the instructor in the first week to establish meeting times.

COND-498: Directed Study in Conducting

Michael Barrett
Orlando Cela
Peter Cokkinias
Irina Georgieva
Isaiah Jackson
Genevieve Leclair
George Monseur
Francisco Noya
Eric Stern
Louis Stewart
Julius Williams

Note: see the instructor in the first week to establish meeting times.

CW-498: Directed Study in Contemporary Writing and Production

Tsunenori Abe
Kurt Biederwolf
Joseph Carrier
Ady Cohen
Amparo Edo Biol
William Elliott
Michael Farquharson
Christina Fisher
Jerry Gates
Daniel McIntyre
Renato Milone
Daniel Moretti
Andrea Pejrolo
Simone Scazzocchio
Loudon Stearns

Note: see the instructor in the first week to establish meeting times.

PS-498: Directed Study—Improvisation in the First Round

Matthew Glaser
Bruce Molsky
Marco Pignataro
David Santoro

Note: see the instructor in the first week to establish meeting times.
 

SW-398: Directed Study in Songwriting

Jon Aldrich
Erin Barra-Jean
Sarah Brindell
Erin Chase
Paula Gallitano
Bonnie Hayes
Scarlet Keys
Christopher North
Jonathan Perkins
Eric Roberson
Mark Simos
Michael Wartofsky
George Woods

Note: see the instructor in the first week to establish meeting times.

SW-499: Directed Study in Musical Theater Writing

Michael Wartofsky

Note: see the instructor in the first week to establish meeting times.
 

Special Section Listings

  • MP-385  All sections, note: this course meets every other week for four hours.
  • MP-441  All sections, note: this course meets every other week for four hours.
  • MP-475  All sections, note: this course meets every other week for four hours.
  • PSPC-341 All sections, note: the Thursday meeting meets every other week for four hours.