Special Listings for Summer/Fall 2014

Directed Study Faculty – Professional Writing and Music Technology Division

SUMMER 2014

CM-397 

Directed Study in Small Forms 1
Larry Bell
Beth Denisch
Tamar Diesendruck
Scott Fessler
Jonathan Holland
Derek Hurst
Vuk Kulenovic
Dennis Leclaire
Elena Lucas
Margaret McAllister
Don McDonnell
Tom McGah
Apostolos Paraskevas
Tibor Pusztai
Armand Qualliotine
James Russell Smith
Michael Weinstein
Arthur Welwood
Julius P. Williams
Clyde Witmyer

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-398 

Directed Study in Composition 1
Larry Bell
Beth Denisch
Tamar Diesendruck
Scott Fessler
Jonathan Holland
Derek Hurst
Vuk Kulenovic
Dennis Leclaire
Elena Lucas
Margaret McAllister
Don McDonnell
Tom McGah
Apostolos Paraskevas
Tibor Pusztai
Armand Qualliotine
James Russell Smith
Michael Weinstein
Arthur Welwood
Julius P. Williams

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-497

Directed Study in Composition 2
Larry Bell
Beth Denisch
Tamar Diesendruck
Scott Fessler
Jonathan Holland
Vuk Kulenovic
Dennis Leclaire
Elena Lucas
Margaret McAllister
Don McDonnell
Tom McGah
Apostolos Paraskevas
Tibor Pusztai
Armand Qualliotine
James Russell Smith
Michael Weinstein
Arthur Welwood
Julius P. Williams
Clyde Witmyer

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-498 

Directed Study in Composition 3
Larry Bell
Beth Denisch
Tamar Diesendruck
Jonathan Holland
Vuk Kulenovic
Dennis Leclaire
Elena Lucas
Margaret McAllister
Tom McGah
Apostolos Paraskevas
Tibor Pusztai
Armand Qualliotine
James Russell Smith
Arthur Welwood
Julius P. Williams
Clyde Witmyer

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-499 

Directed Study in Jazz Composition
Ayn Inserto
Dick Lowell

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-P399

Directed Study in Electronic Music, Composition
Hurst, Derek

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

COND-498 

Directed Study in Conducting
Isaiah Jackson
Francisco Noya
Tibor Pusztai
Valerie Taylor
Wayne Ward
Julius P. Williams

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

ENDS-400 

Directed Study
Darren Barrett
Nedelka Prescod

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

SW-498

Directed Study in Songwriting
Jon Aldrich
Sarah Brindell
Melissa Ferrick
Mark Simos

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

FALL 2014

CM-397 

Directed Study in Small Forms 1
Faculty TBA

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-398 

Directed Study in Composition 1
Rick Applin
Larry Bell
Ramon Castillo
Alla Cohen
Beth Denisch
Tamar Diesendruck
Marti Epstein
Greg Fritze
Jonathan Holland
Alexandros Kalogeras
Vuk Kulenovic
Dennis Leclaire
Allen LeVines
Panagiotis Liaropoulos
Andrew List
Elena Lucas
Margaret McAllister
Don McDonnell
Tom McGah
Apostolos Paraskevas
Tibor Pusztai
Armand Qualliotine
James Russell Smith
Francine Trester
Michael Weinstein
Arthur Welwood
Julius P. Williams
Clyde Witmyer

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-497

Directed Study in Composition 2
Rick Applin
Ramon Castillo
Alla Cohen
Beth Denisch
Tamar Diesendruck
Scott Fessler
Greg Fritze
Alexandros Kalogeras
Vuk Kulenovic
Dennis Leclaire
Allen LeVines
Panagiotis Liaropoulos
Andrew List
Elena Lucas
Margaret McAllister
Tom McGah
James Russell Smith
Francine Trester
Michael Weinstein
Arthur Welwood
Julius P. Williams
Clyde Witmyer

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-498 

Directed Study in Composition 3
Rick Applin
Ramon Castillo
Alla Cohen
Tamar Diesendruck
Marti Epstein
Scott Fessler
Greg Fritze
Jonathan Holland
Alexandros Kalogeras
Vuk Kulenovic
Dennis Leclaire
Panagiotis Liaropoulos
Andrew List
Elena Lucas
Margaret McAllister
Don McDonnell
Tom McGah
Tibor Pusztai
James Russell Smith
Francine Trester
Michael Weinstein
Julius P. Williams
Clyde Witmyer

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-499 

Directed Study in Jazz Composition
Scott Free
Greg Hopkins
Ayn Inserto
Dick Lowell

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-P399 

Directed Study in Electronic Music, Composition
Hurst, Derek

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.
 

COND-498 

Directed Study in Conducting
Tiffany Chang
Isaiah Jackson
Jeffrey Means
Francisco Noya
Tibor Pusztai
Eric Stern
Louis Stewart
Julius P. Williams

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CW-498 

Directed Study in Contemporary Writing and Production
Kurt Biederwolf
Joseph Carrier
Bill Elliott
Mike Farquharson
Jerry Gates
Daniel Moretti
Matthew Nicholl
Chrissy Tignor

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

ENDS-400 

Directed Study
Darren Barrett
Walter Beasley
Terri Lyne Carrington
Dominick Ferrara
Daniel Flors
Tia Fuller
Joe Galeota
Chantel Hampton
Fernando Huergo
Christiane Karam
Jeffrey Lockhart
Winston Maccow
David Marvuglio
Matt Marvuglio
Jeffrey Means
Ricardo Monzon
John Paul
Ralph Peterson, Jr.
Ron Reid
Robert Schlink
Gus Sebring
Sean Skeete
Marty Walsh

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

MTEC-P480

Interdisciplinary Arts Institute, Directed Study
Neil Leonard

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

PS-498

Directed Study in Improvisation
Marco Pignataro

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

SW-498

Directed Study in Songwriting
Jon Aldrich
Susan Cattaneo
Brian Ellis
Melissa Ferrick
Bonnie Hayes
Scarlet Keys
Benjamin Samama
Mark Simos
Michael Wartofsky

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

Special Section Listings

SUMMER 2014

MP-385 all sections - NOTE: This course meets every other week for four hours.

MP-475 all sections - NOTE: This course (all sections) meets every other week for four hours.

FALL 2014

MP-385 all sections - NOTE: This course meets every other week for four hours.

MP-475 all sections - NOTE: This course (all sections) meets every other week for four hours.

PSPC-341 all sections - NOTE: The Thursday meeting meets every other week for four hours.

PSVC-425 Section 001 primarily for jazz vocalists; Section 002 primarily for pop, rock, R&B vocalists. 

SW-365-001 Dennis Cecere - Ensemble attendance TH 2-4 required.