Special Listings for Spring 2015

Directed Study Faculty – Professional Writing and
Music Technology Division

CM-398 

Directed Study in Composition 1
Rick Applin
Bill Banfield
Larry Bell
Alla Cohen
Beth Denisch
Tamar Diesendruck
Marti Epstein
Peyman Farzinpour
Jonathan Holland
Derek Hurst
Alexandros Kalogeras
Vuk Kulenovic
Dennis Leclaire
Allen LeVines
Panagiotis Liaropoulos
Andrew List
Elena Lucas
Paolo Marchettini
Margaret McAllister
Tom McGah
Apostolos Paraskevas
Francine Trester
Michael Weinstein
Clyde Witmyer

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-497

Directed Study in Composition 2
Rick Applin
Bill Banfield
Alla Cohen
Tamar Diesendruck
Marti Epstein
Peyman Farzinpour
Scott Fessler
Jonathan Holland
Derek Hurst
Vuk Kulenovic
Dennis Leclaire
Allen LeVines
Panagiotis Liaropoulos
Andrew List
Elena Lucas
Paolo Marchettini
Margaret McAllister
Don McDonnell
Tom McGah
Tibor Pusztai
Francine Trester
Michael Weinstein
Clyde Witmyer

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-498 

Directed Study in Composition 3
Rick Applin
Bill Banfield
Alla Cohen
Beth Denisch
Tamar Diesendruck
Marti Epstein
Scott Fessler
Jonathan Holland
Alexandros Kalogeras
Vuk Kulenovic
Dennis Leclaire
Allen LeVines
Panagiotis Liaropoulos
Andrew List
Elena Lucas
Margaret McAllister
Tom McGah
Tibor Pusztai
James Russell Smith
Francine Trester
Michael Weinstein
Clyde Witmyer

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-499 

Directed Study in Jazz Composition
Scott Free
Greg Hopkins
Ayn Inserto
Dick Lowell
Bill Scism

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

CM-P399 

Directed Study in Electronic Music, Composition
Derek Hurst

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.
 

COND-498 

Directed Study in Conducting
Tiffany Chang
Irina Georgieva
Isaiah Jackson
Jeffrey Means
Francisco Noya
Tibor Pusztai
Eric Stern
Louis Stewart
Julius P. Williams

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

ENDS-400 

Directed Study
Darren Barrett
Kevin Barry
Leo Blanco
Terri Lyne Carrington
Eguie Castrillo
Dominick Ferrara
Tia Fuller
Joe Galeota
Eric Gould
Lisa Guyer
Chantel Hampton
Fernando Huergo
Christiane Karam
Jeffrey Lockhart
Javier Limon
Winston Maccow
David Marvuglio
Matt Marvuglio
Jeffrey Means
Ricardo Monzon
John Paul
Annette Philip
Ron Reid
Robert Schlink
Gus Sebring
Sean Skeete
Lenny Stallworth
Marty Walsh

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

SW-498

Directed Study in Songwriting
Jon Aldrich
Erin Barra
Sarah Brindell
Ben Camp
Susan Cattaneo
Brian Ellis
Melissa Ferrick
Jimmy Kachulis
Scarlet Keys
Jack Perricone
Benjamin Samama

NOTE: See instructor in first week to establish meeting times.

Special Section Listings

FALL 2014

MP-385 all sections - NOTE: This course meets every other week for four hours.

MP-475 all sections - NOTE: This course (all sections) meets every other week for four hours.

PSPC-341 all sections - NOTE: The Thursday meeting meets every other week for four hours.

PSVC-425 Section 001 primarily for jazz vocalists; Section 002 primarily for pop, rock, R&B vocalists. 

SW-365-001 Dennis Cecere - Ensemble attendance TH 2-4 required.