Contests and Competitions

Berklee students, faculty, and alumni gain recognition all around the world for their achievements. Here's a sampling of the college's winners.

2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 and earlier

2013

  • American String Teachers Association Artist Teacher Award Winner: Matt Glaser, artistic director of Berklee American Roots Music Program
  • BMI Foundation John Lennon Scholarship Winner: Luke Niccoli
  • International Composers' Competition, Director's Choice Award Winner: Alla Elana Cohen, associate professor of composition
  • Montreux Jazz Festival Electric Guitar Competition, First Place: Leandro Pellegrino
  • SCAMV National Composition Competition, First Place: Utar Artun '11
  • Thelonious Monk International Jazz Saxophone Competition, First Place: Melissa Aldana '09

2012

  • BMI Foundation John Lennon Scholarship Winner: Lisa Occhino
  • Boston Music Awards, Gospel Artist of the Year Winner: Berklee Reverence Gospel Choir
  • Chris Austin Songwriting Contest at MerleFest Winner: Molly Tuttle
  • Japan National Finger-Picking Guitar Competition Winner: Shohei Toyoda '08
  • John Lennon Songwriting Contest, Grand Prize Winner for Jazz: Yuko Yamamura '06
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards, Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Foreign Language Feature Film: Joe Huang '10
  • Premio Multishow Awards, "Best Song - Brazil" Winner: Chiara Civello '95 (with Ana Carolina)
  • USA Songwriting Competition, Overall Grand Prize Winner: Michael Schmid '01
  • Yamaha Young Performing Artists Program Winner: Josh Shpak

2011

  • Berlin Prize in Music Composition/Fellowship: Ken Ueno '95
  • Billboard Music Awards Battle of the Bands Winner: Gentlemen Hall
  • Boston Music Awards, Gospel Artist of the Year Winner: Berklee Reverence Gospel Choir
  • Cubadisco International Prize: MTCD: 10, Music Technology Division student compilation
  • Guggenheim Fellowship: Dave Fiuczynski, faculty
  • International Competition of Collegiate a Cappella Champions: Pitch Slapped
  • International Thumbpicking Contest, Grand Prize Winner: Shohei Toyoda '08
  • Uncle Dave Macon National Old-Time Banjo Contest Winner: Lukas Pool '11

2010

  • ASICOM International Award: Danilo Pérez '88
  • Avery Fisher Career Grant: Kirill Gerstein '96
  • Boston Business Journal 40 Under 40 Business Leaders: Panos Panay '93 (Sonicbids)
  • Chris Austin Songwriting Contest, General Category: Liz Longley '09
  • DownBeat Critics Poll, Artist of the Year: Joe Lovano '72
  • Edison Jazz/World Award: Lionel Loueke '00
  • Gilmore Artist Award: Kirill Gerstein '96
  • Glamour Top 10 College Women: Emily Elbert
  • International Acoustic Music Awards Grand Prize: Liz Longley '09
  • International Competition of Collegiate A Cappella—Northeast Region, First Place: Student group Pitch Slapped
  • International Competition of Collegiate A Cappella—National Finals, Outstanding Arrangement: Christine Gallagher '10 and Hannah Juliano '12 of Pitch Slapped
  • International Trombone Association Lifetime Achievement Award: Phil Wilson, faculty
  • International Trumpet Guild, Jazz Improvisation Competition, First Place: David Neves '11
  • Mass High Tech All-Stars: Panos Panay '93 (Sonicbids)
  • Montreux Jazz Festival Audience Award: Aki Ishiguro
  • Toru Takemitsu Composition Award: Roberto Toscano '06

2009

  • ASCAP Foundation Young Jazz Composer Award: Victor Gould and Daniel Ori '08
  • Albert Schweitzer Fellow: Jenna St. Pierre
  • BMI/Jerry Goldsmith Film Scoring Scholarship: Jung-Joo "JJ" Lee '03
  • Boston Music Awards
  • Casandra Award, Solo Female Singer: Cristal Marie '05
  • DownBeat Rising Star, Alto Sax: Grace Kelly '12
  • Fulbright Scholar: Liz Davis Maxfield '09
  • Jazz Journalists Association Awards:
    • Clarinetist of the Year: Anat Cohen '98
    • Alto Saxophonist of the Year: Rudresh Mahanthappa '92
    • Up and Coming Artist of the Year: Esperanza Spalding '04
  • MacColl Johnson Fellow: professor Daniel Moretti
  • Montreux Jazz Voice Competition, First Place: Aubrey Logan '10; Third Place, Charles Turner '10
  • Rocky Mountain Folks Festival Songwriter Showcase, Grand Prize: student Liz Longley
  • Smithsonian Legacy Award: Danilo Pérez '88
  • Sundance Institute Composer: Christopher Lord '05

2008

  • BBC Heart of Jazz Award: Tommy Smith '85
  • Billboard World Songwriting Contest, Rock: Jimi Anderson '08, "Another Way to Run"
  • BMI Film Scoring Scholarship: Javier Zacharias
  • Chamber Music America, New Works Creation and Presentation Program: David Gilmore, faculty
  • DownBeat Rising Star, Guitar: Lionel Loueke '00
  • East Coast Music Award (Canada), Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year: Kimberley Fraser, Falling on New Ground
  • Effigy Award (Spain), Blues/Rock Song of the Year: Jack Evans '75 with Reverend Zen
  • Guggenheim Fellowship: Miguel Zenón '98
  • Harp Competition: Maeve Gilchrist '07
  • International Bluegrass Music Association, Instrumental Album of the Year: Andy Hall '97
  • International Film Music Conference Jerry Goldsmith Award, Best Young Composer and Best Score in Picture: Zeltia Montes '07
  • Japan Society of Boston John E. Thayer Award: Tiger Okoshi, faculty
  • Jazz Journalists Association, Player of the Year (Instruments Rare in Jazz): Scott Robinson '81
  • John Lennon Scholarship Songwriting Contest: Emily Shackelton '07
  • John Lennon Songwriting Contest, Jazz: Jeremy Zmuda '98
  • Latin Grammy, Best Latin Jazz Recording: David Samuels, faculty
  • Lyon & Healy International Jazz & Pop Harpfest: Maeve Gilchrist '07
  • MacArthur Fellowship: Miguel Zenón '98 (read more)
  • Montreux Jazz Guitar Competition, First Prize: Jeff Miles '08
  • Music Teachers National Association Young Composers Competition: Ho Man Tin '07
  • SESAC Composer Awards, Maury, Montel, Teen Kids News: Hal Gold '76
  • SESAC Songwriting Award: Emily Shackelton '07
  • SOCAN Award (Canada), Domestic Animated Television Series: Don Breithaupt '84
  • Tanne Foundation Award: Haddon Givens Kime '00
  • Tony Award, Best Orchestrations: Alex Lacamoire '95

2007

  • ASCAP Plus Award, Songwriting: Jack Evans '75
  • Belvedere Chamber Music Festival Student Composition Contest: Federico Casagrande '06
  • CosmoGIRL! Songwriter of the Year: Alexa Falk
  • Director's Chair Film Festival, Best Original Soundtrack: Michael Teoli '04
  • Guggenheim Fellowship: Rudresh Mahanthappa '92
  • International Bluegrass Music Association, Song of the Year, Album of the Year (tie), and Emerging Artist of the Year: the Infamous Stringdusters (Andy Hall '97 and Chris Pandolfi '03)
  • International Jazz Soloist Competition of Monaco: Florian Weber '01, piano
  • International Trombone Association, Lifetime Achievement: Dick Nash '48
  • John Lennon Songwriting Contest, Electronic: Acoustic Chatter (Lukas Johnson '04 and Andrea Stankevitch '04)
  • Kunstgegen Foundation Music for Modern Dance Performance Competition: Julio Santillán '01
  • Montreux Jazz Guitar Competition, First Prize: Federico Casagrande '06
  • Moondance International Film Festival, Film Score (Columbine Award): Vincent Gillioz '95, Pray for Morning
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award, Best Sound Editing for Feature Film: Jason W. Jennings, Letters From Iwo Jima
  • Park City Film Music Festival, Outstanding Achievement in Film Music Composition for Independent Film: Vincent Gillioz '95, La Belle Dame Sans Merci
  • Accolade Competition Award of Excellence, Feature Film—Comedy: Kelly Farrell '91, The Metrosexual

2006

  • Lowell Fiddle and Banjo Contests:
  • Montreux Jazz Guitar Competition: Jake Hertzog '07 (video: Jake talks about guitar at Berklee)
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award, Best Sound Editing (Direct-to-Video): Kyle Clausen '00, Ark
  • Sonoma Valley Film Festival, Best Debut Feature: Christopher Jaymes, In Memory of My Father

2005

  • Thelonious Monk International Jazz Guitar Competition, First Place, Lage Lund  
  • ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards:
    • Most-Performed Themes: Branford Marsalis '80; Howard Shore '68
    • Movie Score: Alan Silvestri '70, The Polar Express and Van Helsing
    • Top Television Series: Michael Levine '76, Cold Case; Atli Orvarsson '96, Law & Order and Law & Order: SVU
  • BMI Film and TV Award, Classic Contribution Award: Kevin Eubanks '79, The Tonight Show
  • Broadcast Film Critics Association Award, Best Composer: Howard Shore '69,The Aviator
  • CineVegas International Film Festival, Grand Jury Award: Christopher Jaymes, In Memory of My Father
  • Golden Globe, Best Original Score—Motion Picture: Howard Shore '69,The Aviator
  • National Board of Review, Career Achievement Award for Excellence in Film Music Composition: Howard Shore '69
  • San Diego Film Festival, Best Director: Christopher Jaymes, In Memory of My Father